Megadrum Config Tool (comming soon!)

Discussions of any related software

Moderator: Related software moderators

Re: Megadrum Config Tool (comming soon!)

Postby dmitri » Sun Nov 16, 2008 1:35 pm

Dmitri, this error you get is due to the System.getProperty("userprofile") method. In windows it gets the environment variable C:\Documents and settings\user. I wrongly thought that in linux it will give me something like /home/user/. As in windows vista and linux the administrator rights are very restrictive, that was the option I thought about to be able to save configuration files. Any guess on how to save user settings? If I write a file without no route, then if you run the app from the desktop link it will write the .ini files to the desktop and that is not very clean... It depends on what link you run. I need to find a path for the config files that can be accessed without restrictions for the 3 OS (windows, mac and linux) If you have any idea let me know

Will this help?

String osname = System.getProperty("os.name");
if (osname.indexOf("Windows") != -1) {
filename = System.getProperty("USERPROFILE") + "/Application Data" + flashlog;
} else if (osname.indexOf("Mac OS") != -1) {
filename = System.getProperty("user.home") + "/Library/Preferences" + flashlog;
} else if (osname.indexOf("Unix") != -1 || osname.indexOf("Linux") != -1){
filename = System.getProperty("user.home") + "/.macromedia/Flash_Player/Logs/flashlog.txt";
} else {
filename = System.getProperty("USERPROFILE") + "/Application Data" + flashlog;
}
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8709
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: Megadrum Config Tool (comming soon!)

Postby efbe » Sun Nov 16, 2008 3:35 pm

elrules wrote:
I try to run it under Vista, but there is something wrong with the Lay-out, once You click on menu's etc.
The Lay-out get's sort of multiplied...


Can you post a screenshot of what you see?

Here screen shot after clicking HIHat
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
efbe
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 1:18 pm

Re: Megadrum Config Tool (comming soon!)

Postby japi » Sun Nov 16, 2008 5:15 pm

elrules wrote:with linux, which folder is sure to have privileges to be writen? Maybe /tmp/ ?


/tmp should be writable, but many distributions clean up its contents upon reboot so be careful what you put in there :)
japi
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 2:03 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: Megadrum Config Tool (comming soon!)

Postby elrules » Sun Nov 16, 2008 5:26 pm

efbe wrote:
elrules wrote:
I try to run it under Vista, but there is something wrong with the Lay-out, once You click on menu's etc.
The Lay-out get's sort of multiplied...


Can you post a screenshot of what you see?

Here screen shot after clicking HIHat
It seems quite strange. I am lucky not to have Windows Vista in any of my PCs :D but I am not lucky to have it to test the app.

Can any other winVista user confirm that this behavior always happens in windows vista? If it works ok for other vista user, then we must see why in your PC it happens that.

Now, I am going to boot up a ubuntu linux to catch all the properties from the system, to see which one is suitable of being used as a home dir.
elrules
 
Posts: 629
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:51 pm
Location: Murcia, Spain, Europe, The World

Re: Megadrum Config Tool (comming soon!)

Postby elrules » Sun Nov 16, 2008 9:10 pm

I have reuploaded the application. Things fixed/changed:

- The rim switch (that red light in the midi monitor) now reacts when a midi note asigned to a rim is hit. (A rim note is the note asigned to Rim input on stereo pads, when DualHead is set to Yes. A rim note is also the 3rd zone note, when dualhead is set to Yes and type is set to Switch)
- Now it manages correctly the 3rd zone parameters
- Kick pad settings retrieved correctly
- Midi monitor bar colors changed
- Hihat pedal bar in midi monitor changed. Now if the bar is full it means pedal is open. Labels added to make it more clear.
- The folder where the app saves user settings is now pointing at java's variable "user.home". The way Java determines the user folder is a bit crappy... it searches for the Desktop user's folder, and goes up one level. If you have your desktop on /home/dmitri/Desktop, then it will save files to /home/dmitri/MegadrumConfigTool/. Same in windows. If your desktop is in C:\Documents and settings\dmitri\Desktop, it will save them to C:\Documents and settings\dmitri\MegadrumConfigTool
For Mac users, I don't know where it will save them. Simply check it.
- Yeah! for Mac users! I forgot. I have recompiled it (not easy as I thought, it was a pain in the ass :D in fact) to be compatible with Java 1.5. The installer no longer requires Java 1.6, it now requires Java 1.5 or higher. Please check if it can run the app.

I have added another lib (for being able to use layouts as in 1.6). I don't know how good Java Web Starts behave when you modify the JNLP specification file. If it updates or not. So to be sure, better to uninstall it (Control panel->Add or remove programs) and then reinstall it (clicking the web link)

I still have to make:
- Change names on the fly when updating firmware
- Write a version history and a help document
elrules
 
Posts: 629
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:51 pm
Location: Murcia, Spain, Europe, The World

Re: Megadrum Config Tool (comming soon!)

Postby dmitri » Sun Nov 16, 2008 9:51 pm

It now works under Linux but it has problems with a program window:
snapshot2.png


Also, under Linux there is a convention to place user program settings under a directory starting with a dot. E.g. instead of
/home/dmitri/MegadrumConfigTool/
it should be
/home/dmitri/.MegadrumConfigTool/
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8709
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: Megadrum Config Tool (comming soon!)

Postby elrules » Sun Nov 16, 2008 9:58 pm

Ok, i will replace "MegadrumConfigTool" with ".MegadrumConfigTool" for Linux systems.

That problem you have in linux seems related to system fonts. The default font used by the program seems to be different from one OS to another. I think I will have to force a font to be used for every component instead of the default one... hmmm but this seems difficult.

Can you try to installa windows fonts in linux? are you using a debian distribution?
Try:
apt-get install msttcorefonts
In this web it is explained: (and in the first comment I found the command)
http://linuxhelp.blogspot.com/2005/12/a ... linux.html

Another thing. Can you confirm that opening the Help link works in linux? (this would confirm that the ...get("os.name").indexOf("... works)

PD1: a very interesting article about fonts in java
https://jira.jboss.org/jira/browse/JBIN ... s-tabpanel
PD2: I attach the tahoma font used in nearly all the components
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
elrules
 
Posts: 629
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:51 pm
Location: Murcia, Spain, Europe, The World

Re: Megadrum Config Tool (comming soon!)

Postby efbe » Sun Nov 16, 2008 10:52 pm

dmitri wrote:It now works under Linux but it has problems with a program window:
snapshot2.png




I don't think its a Linux problem. I see the same thing in Windows XP. (Parameters missing).

EFBE
efbe
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 1:18 pm

Re: Megadrum Config Tool (comming soon!)

Postby elrules » Sun Nov 16, 2008 11:40 pm

I was talking about the font size, that makes components bigger so they don't fit where they were supposed to fit.

But damn it!! in the process of converting the GUI to java 1.5 I accidentally deleted that panel hehehehe :D. Sorry, i have already fixed.

I have also grouped a bit better the objects in the GUI, maybe now they distribute better for linux users. I don't know cause I haven't been able to prove it, just a supposition
elrules
 
Posts: 629
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:51 pm
Location: Murcia, Spain, Europe, The World

Re: Megadrum Config Tool (comming soon!)

Postby kimouette » Mon Nov 17, 2008 8:58 am

Installed the Config Tool on a G4 running Mac os 10.4.11
Within NI Battery 3, everything works, so I know that Megadrum is recognized by my computer
But with the Config Tool it doesn't work....

Is it normal NOT to see Megadrum anywhere in the MIDI i/o window?
Image 1.png

Even though the Megadrum LCD shows some activity, the Config Tool does not respond, it simply doesn't show any activity.
Image 2.png

I have no idea what's happening
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
kimouette
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 5:19 am

PreviousNext

Return to Related Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests

cron